Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said on Saturday that the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill passed by Parliament this week had the assent of the President.

The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act aims to protect the privacy of Indian citizens while proposing fines of up to Rs. Rs 250 crore fined for entities that misused or failed to protect personal digital data.

Companies that process user data will be required to protect personal information and must report personal data breaches to the Data Protection Board (DPB) and users.

“The DPDP bill became a bill. Assented by the Honorable President,” Vaishnaw said in similar posts on X (formerly Twitter) and native app Koo.

On August 9, the Indian House of Representatives approved the DPDP Act, which introduces multiple compliance requirements on the collection and processing of personal data, and sets out regulations to curb the misuse of personal data by online platforms, requiring fines of up to Rs 10 lakh. Any data breach is subject to a fine of Rs 250 crore.

According to the DPDP Act, children’s data can be processed with the guardian’s consent. The Lok Sabha approved the bill on August 7. IT Minister Vaishnaw said earlier this week that the government expects to implement the bill within 10 months.

The act sets out how companies handle user data and gives the government the power to seek information from companies and issue directions to block content on the advice of the federal government-appointed Data Protection Commission. It allows users the right to have their personal data corrected.

The Act applies to the processing of digital personal data in India, where personal data is collected either in digital form or in a non-digital format and then digitized.

The Act defines “personal data” broadly to include any data about an individual who can be identified by or related to such data. “Digital Personal Data” is defined to mean Personal Data in digital form.

The DPDP empowers the government to exempt state agencies from complying with the law.

“The Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 provides for the processing of digital personal data in a manner that recognizes the right of individuals to protect their personal data and the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes and related matters. The DPDP Bill states: “Consequent to come or happen incidentally. “

It suggested setting up a Data Protection Commission of India to deal with individual grievances regarding personal data privacy if the data fiduciary or the company using the personal data fails to resolve the individual’s complaint.


Affiliate links may be automatically generated – see our Ethics Statement for details.

Svlook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *